Privacy Policy

Smartech Sales & Trading Sdn Bhd ensures that our valued customers’ Personal Data and all parties who have transactions with Smartech Sales & Trading Sdn Bhd are protected.

This Privacy Policy prepared in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 sets out our personal data protection practices that are put in place to protect the personal data of individuals who we deal with.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the website at www.smart-hvac.com.my (the "Website") or before you submit any personal information to us. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Data

The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken.

It may include:

The above information may have been provided to Smartech Sales & Trading Sdn Bhd through your application to become our member or business partner, order fulfilment or, your use of Smartech’s website at www.smart-hvac.com.my where cookies are used or through any other means of communication between you and Smartech.

The processing of your Personal Data is necessary for us to process your application to become our customer or business partner. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

Personal data you provide will be processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes as applicable:

Disclosure of your Personal Data

Personal data provided to Smartech will, generally, be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorise us to provide or disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties:

Safeguards

Smartech is committed to implementing the highest standards of information security to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

We limit access to your personal information to authorized Smartech employees only. We also maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the information against loss, misuse, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure. Please note that we cannot accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of your Personal Data, save in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For payment, all supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Data Transfer & Sharing

Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your personal data to supplier companies of Smartech Sales & Trading Sdn Bhd within or outside Malaysia, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

 

Your Rights of Access & Correction

You have the right to request access to and/or correct your Personal Data and/or limit the processing thereof. In this respect, you may:

Any requests for access to Personal Data or correction and/or deletion of Personal Data or for information regarding policies, you may contact:

Smartech Sales & Trading Sdn Bhd |   www.smart-hvac.com.my

Address: No.15, Jalan PJS 1/27, (Jalan Petaling Utama 6),

Petaling Utama, Batu 7, Off Jalan Klang Lama,

46000 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Tel: +603-7781 8181

Fax: +603-7782 3788

E-mail: sales@smart-hvac.com.my